Dating and Situationships

“In its purest form, dating is auditioning for mating (and auditioning means we may or may not get the part).”

-Joy Browne, Dating for Dummies

I’m probably THE last person that should be writing about dating, cuz it’s been a hot minute, but I’m just gonna share my thoughts. I feel like back in the day it was a much more detailed process and everyone knew what was going on.  First, you meet, exchange names, flirt a little bit. Very light conversation. Basically this is the time where interest is expressed. Then, you date.  This is the getting to know you period, where you go out to dinner or a carnival or something and learn each others likes, dis-likes, and intentions for moving forward.  Then, you court, which means you’re exclusively committed to each other, boyfriend-girlfriend sorta thing. Then,  you get engaged, get married, and have kids. Right? Well, now I feel like dating has been replaced with “talking”. Like “oh yea I talk to him.” – meaning we are going out and getting to know each other. Then it turns into a “situationship” and that’s basically as far as it goes.

               Situationship (n.)- A relationship that has no label on it.. like a friendship but more than a friendship but not quite a relationship.” – Urban Dictionary

WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN?!?! Nothing. It means absolutely nothing. lol Based on observation here are 4 major signs that you may be in a situationship.

  1. No title– By definition there is no definition lol so basically “it is, what it is” whatever that means. It’s like “we talk, but we not really together, but we basically do everything together”giphy-downsized
  2. No social media love– There’s no MCM or WCW because situationships AREN’T exclusive. Its basically an open relationship. So you gets no shout outs. No tags. You may show up on the snapchat story every once in a while……at a group outing……on accident….giphy-downsized (1)
  3.  Late nights– Basically through out the day there’s limited- to no communication cuz both people are busy living their lives (separately). Nothing wrong with that. Work hard. Play hard. But the play is usually just linking up for “Netflix and chill.” If you can even manage to get that time slot….But there are no pop-up visits. No random mid-day outtings. No dates. Just late night “chill” sessions. giphy-downsized (2)
  4. Holidays– nah fam it’s a wrap for that. You get time AFTER the family and friends…maybe….if there’s time.200w_d

So where does that leave the hopeless romantics who are “old school” and like the process of dating and want it to ACTUALLY lead to something more in the future? Leaves us writing blogs lmao jk.  Good luck to you all in your dating endeavors this year. May the odds be forever in your favor and Happy Valentines Day!

6 thoughts on “Dating and Situationships

  1. Lol I like this post but this is the truth.
    The problem is, is that sex in this generation is way easier to get compared to when our parents were growing up and because of this, this makes finding relationships so much harder to find.
    He’ll, if you think about, for those of the people that do actually get in a relationship, what are the odds that the relationship will last a year? Pretty slim
    Most ppl just wanna have sex and keep it moving.
    Alot of other things like technology, music, money are factors that affect dating and situationships as well but I’ll probably will write a blog one day in depth.
    In fact a few of my blogs already touched on this topic but in a different point of view

    Like

    1. I completely agree. It’s like why work at a relationship when sex is so much easier. smh It’s sad. I also think that social media and technology play a big roll in how relationships are formed and maintained. Definitely pros and cons to that.

      Like

  2. Brilliant! I think it reflects widespread commitment phobia as well as the fact that young people who relate to others primarily via electronic devices are losing the kind of interpersonal skills that used to be common once upon a time.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Exactly! Commitment phobia is the perfect term and I definitely agree about the lack of interpersonal skills. People would rather text or send a facebook message as opposed to meeting up and having a face to face conversation. Sometimes I think about the days before cell phones. When you just randomly dropped by someones house to say hi and check up on them or wrote letters to keep in touch. With social media, people just post whatever they’re doing so there’s no need to reach out.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s